IJWBAA :)

Other name
Paul Hafalla
Born
1978
Nationality
Philippine
Country
Philippines

In recent months, my artistic journey delved deep into the realm of representational figures within the digital space. A year ago, my quest focused on distilling strength through simplicity, drawing inspiration from Rothko's impactful abstractions. Giacometti and Venus de Milo profoundly influenced my vision, their elongated, minimalistic representations shaping my work. Each figure I create embodies not just a physical form but also layers of identity, culture, history, and the essence of life's journey. These figures transcend the surface, encapsulating the intricate complexity of human existence, inviting viewers to contemplate the vast depths of the human condition beyond the confines of the physical body.

 

Family 1400x1400 pixels Digital Art 2023 by IJWBAA
Occupation
Digital Artist
Interests
digital art
painting
drawing
sculpture
art toys
Languages
English
Biography

Paul 'Pao' Hafalla, widely recognized as IJWBAA, born in Manila, Philippines, and currently resides in Pangasinan. His artistry spans various mediums, encompassing digital art, painting, sculpture, drawing, and writing. IJWBAA's creative journey orbits around the portrayal of elongated, simplified figures within the digital realm. Drawing influence from Rothko's minimalistic abstractions and inspired by the likes of Giacometti and Venus de Milo, he navigates beyond conventional visual representation, delving into the intricate depths of individual identity and inviting audiences to contemplate the complexities of the human condition.

At the heart of IJWBAA's artistic expression lies a compelling interplay between simplicity and profound meaning, evident in his fusion of influences, blending Rothko's minimalism, the form of Venus de Milo, and Giacometti's elongated figures. Notably, he crafted a captivating 3x4 feet acrylic canvas painting titled 'The Builders,' swiftly acquired by esteemed Filipino art collectors, and published "I Just Wannabe An Artist" Book 1, chronicling his artistic evolution from August to December 2022β€”a prelude to a series documenting his ongoing creative journey.

IJWBAA's impact on the art scene extends globally, with exhibitions spanning solo showcases like "Breaking Boundaries" and "Made to Order" in VR format at OncyberIO, to group exhibitions such as "Fight for Kindness 2023" in Firenze, Italy. His artwork graces galleries in New York and London, attracting notable collectors and earning recognition through prestigious competitions in Milan and Paris. His multifaceted talents and diverse body of work continue to captivate and inspire art enthusiasts worldwide, earning features in prominent publications across Germany, United Kingdom, Japan, Spain, and beyond, solidifying IJWBAA's position as a globally renowned, multifaceted artist.

Exhibitions
2024
Print it! 2024 - The Show Without Boundaries
Aire Place Studios Gallery
Group
2023
Fight for Kindness 2023
Type Campus
Group
2023
Signed, Sealed, Delivered - Mail Art
Waterfall Arts Org
Group
2023
The Secret Postcard Show 2023
The Old Lock Up Gallery
Group
2023
Heatwave
Dodomu Gallery
Group
2023
3rd Annual Peace Love Art: Showcase & Charity Art Sale
Arts + Causes
Group
2023
The Place of Memory
Cista Arts
2023
Meryenda
Have You Eaten + Kasama Space
Group
2023
Celebrate Art with Colours
Opulent Art Gallery UK
Prizes and Awards
Finalist - Arts Fighters #14 2023
2nd Place - World Children’s Day (unofficial) 2023
Links
Media
Favorite Quote
β€œIn my art, I paint vivid and colorful figures that captivate the eye, yet beneath the surface lies a profound truth. My thoughts and feelings reveal a life colored by sorrow, marred by relentless struggles, and etched with the enduring ache of pain.” - Pao